Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ultra Labels (Ultra Labels Pty Ltd, ABN 31 138 326 413), our subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates collectively respect your privacy and are committed to upholding our obligations required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In accordance with the APPs this policy expresses how we as an entity manage the personal information of others. The personal information we collect may be about but not restricted to:

  • Clients and prospective clients
  • Suppliers and prospective suppliers
  • Contractors and contract applicants
  • Employees and employment applicants.

Your use of our website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy. The points below explain your rights and our responsibilities with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect.

The types of personal information we collect

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined. The types of personal information we collect about you may include but is not restricted to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Facsimile numbers and
  • Email addresses.

Other personal information we may collect depending upon your relationship with us might include:

  • Your company’s ABN and/or ACN
  • Your TFN
  • Credit card details and/or bank account details
  • Employment and occupation details
  • Superannuation details
  • Financial particulars such as Profit & Loss Statements or Balance Sheets.

The ways in which we collect personal information

There are four basic sources from which we collect and may subsequently hold personal information:

  1. From you
  2. From third parties
  3. From publicly available sources
  4. From access to our own records

We collect personal information from you through such means as when you volunteer it over the phone or make an enquiry, fill out an application form, complete a customer satisfaction survey, enter into a contract with us, or provide us with any other documentation. Personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as credit reporting agencies, insurance companies, and your personal representatives where such disclosure and receipt of information is lawful.

Through our websites we can obtain your Personal Information when sent in an e-mail or you complete an on-line enquiry. When you visit our web sites, we may make a record that may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your internet protocol address
  • The date and time of your visit to our site
  • The pages that you have accessed or downloaded
  • The type of browser you were using.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website and provide us with personal information such as the date and time of your visit, the areas of the site you have accessed, your internet protocol address and the type of browser you were using. You are of course free to disable cookies when accessing our website but this may affect the extent of your access.

There are inherent risks when transmitting personal information over the Internet and we take no responsibility for the transmission by you of personal information over insecure means. Please take this into consideration when volunteering personal information.

The purposes to which we apply your personal information

Your relationship with us will in part determine the purpose to which your personal information is applied. These purposes relate to:

  • Producing, managing, administering and providing our products and services
  • Marketing and promoting our products, services and related brands
  • Securing the supply of products and services
  • Responding to your enquiries and feedback
  • The performance management of our people, products and services, and maintaining our system of quality assurance
  • Ensuring contractual compliance in our dealings with you and related third parties
  • To maintain our database
  • To fulfil legislative requirements.

Your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy is given when you enter or attempt to enter into a relationship with us by purchasing our products or services, making an enquiry, visiting our website or participating in a survey by whatever means. Every endeavour will be made by us not to use your information unreasonably or contrary to your expectations.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, nor will we sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. Access to your personal information within our organisation is restricted to those who are appropriately authorised and we include confidentiality agreements as a condition of employment.

Where your personal information is no longer required for its purpose and we have no legal obligation to retain it, your personal information will be de-identified or destroyed.

Your access to the personal information we hold about you

Where reasonable notice is given, we may provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. There may be some circumstances however, where we may refuse access or only provide partial access and under such circumstances we will provide reasons to you for non-disclosure.

The accuracy of the personal information, which you provide, is important to us. If upon accessing your personal information, or if you believe our information is not accurate or complete, please contact us immediately so that we may make the necessary corrections. In some circumstances, and where permitted by law, we may refuse to alter our records. In such instances we will provide reasons to you as to why this has occurred.

Concerns about the security of your personal information and breaches of APPs

If you have any concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy or information handling practices, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Policy Officer whose details can be found below.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information by Australian companies. Details on how to make a complaint can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Alternatively, the OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or from outside Australia on + 61 2 9284 9749.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

In rare circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information to relevant overseas third parties. In such circumstances, Ultra Labels will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. By transacting, trading or communicating with us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to such recipients.

Direct marketing

We may, subject to APP 7, engage in direct marketing to you. At any time you may, should you wish to do so, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us. Where we use electronic direct marketing, we may embed opt out provisions within the communications. Where this is not available, the contact details of our Privacy Policy Officer are provided below.

Notifiable Data Breaches

The Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) establishes requirements for entities in responding to data breaches. Ultra Labels acknowledges it has data breach notification obligations when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to amend or update this policy. When this occurs, the updated version will be posted on our website as a means of continuing to provide a copy of the policy to anyone who asks for it. We encourage you from time to time to re-visit our Privacy Policy so you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.

Contacting our Privacy Policy Officer

If you have any concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our  Privacy Policy Officer via: 

Phone (07) 3250 6000 
Email  privacy@ultralabels.com.au or 
Address 65 Backhouse Place EAGLE FARM QLD 4009